FR-FBC8ƒ/11 · 1/60 · ISO 400Roll /gear-industry
Tamron OEM sales jump 35.6%; Sony bid gets no update
Tamron reported 35.6% OEM lens-sales growth and a 14.5% operating-profit rise in Q3. Own-brand units fell 9%, and the company gave no update on Sony’s acquisition proposal.

Processing notes
- Q3 photographic products sales reached ¥17.0 billion, up 12.4%, with operating profit of ¥4.5 billion, up 14.5%.
- Tamron’s operating margin reached 26.4% as OEM sales rose 35.6% and units rose 17.2%, reversing a 32% first-half unit decline.
- Tamron’s market data showed mirrorless camera units down 19% and lens units down 18%, while lens sales value rose 2%.
- Nine-month lens-business sales fell 1.3% and profit fell 15.3%, while non-camera businesses grew about 30%.
- The unchanged full-year lens forecast is ¥63 billion, up 3.9%; Tamron targets more than ¥120 billion in total sales by 2029.
By Elena Vasquez
Tamron’s OEM (original-equipment manufacturer) lens sales rose 35.6% in Q3, while lens-business operating profit reached ¥4.5 billion, up 14.5%. These are lenses Tamron manufactures for other camera brands. Its latest financial report, the first since Sony’s acquisition proposal, offered no update on that deal: no detail, no timetable, just the numbers.
A rebound, not a boom
Photographic Products sales reached ¥17.0 billion, up 12.4%, producing a 26.4% operating margin (profit as a share of sales). OEM sales climbed 35.6% and unit volume rose 17.2%, reversing a first-half decline of 32% in units. Tamron’s own-brand lens sales slipped 1.6% and units fell 9%, so the rebound was not broad-based across its own range.
China carries the inventory problem
Regional results diverged:
- In China, Tamron’s own-brand sales fell 7%, with excess stock in shops weighing on the market.
- Sales in the United States, Europe and India grew at double-digit rates.
- Japan slowed after price increases.
Tamron warned that “clearing China’s excess stock may take longer,” while keeping its full-year lens forecast unchanged at ¥63 billion in sales, up 3.9%, and own-brand unit growth of 3%. That is a management projection, not an order book. It also depends heavily on how quickly retail inventories normalize.
Fewer cameras, dearer lenses
Tamron’s Q3 industry data put mirrorless-camera unit sales down 19% and lens units down 18%. Lens sales value nevertheless rose 2%. The market reading was blunt: people are buying fewer but more expensive products, matching the pattern noted in Sony’s results.
Because these figures come from Tamron’s own market tracking, photographers should treat them as a directional indicator rather than an independent census. For dealers and photographers, the combination points to slower replacement volumes but resilient revenue per sale. That favors careful inventory and premium-product planning over broad volume assumptions.
Nine months, and the non-camera hedge
Across nine months, lens-business sales fell 1.3% and profit dropped 15.3%, so the strong Q3 has not repaired the year-to-date decline. Over those nine months, Tamron said its non-camera businesses grew about 30%, led by surveillance lenses, factory-equipment lenses, automotive lenses and medical lenses.
The mix is broadening beyond consumer photography, although Tamron did not provide a segment revenue breakdown. That makes the industrial plan more important to the company’s longer-range arithmetic.
By 2029, Tamron plans lens-business growth above 5% annually, industrial-business growth above 15% annually, and total company sales above ¥120 billion. These are long-range targets rather than measured results. The lens target now sits against shrinking camera and lens units, while industrial growth carries more of the arithmetic.
What does this change for photographers?
It changes the assumptions around stock and pricing, not the case for any specific lens model. Tamron disclosed aggregate OEM sales and units, but not which brands, models, prices or availability dates produced the rebound. An aggregate rebound is not a model-level shipment guarantee.
Photographers and studios should confirm current stock and lead times (delivery waits) before committing replacement budgets. For client work, keep delivery and equipment costs tied to confirmed inventory rather than optimistic availability. For own-brand buyers, a 9% unit decline and a 3% full-year growth forecast offer little evidence of immediate abundance.
The next checkpoints are any Sony update, China’s channel clearance, and whether Tamron can reach its 2029 targets while consumer lens units keep shrinking. For now, the OEM rebound is real, but too broad to treat as proof of model-level availability.
via tamron.com (Original)
More from Elena Vasquez
Show full bio
Staff writer covering money, funding and market shifts around professional photography industry at Photo Trade Wire.
88 articles


